Privacy policy

Limagrain Personal data policy - website

Limagrain respect your privacy and are committed to protecting it through our compliance with this policy. This privacy policy sets forth the types of information we collect from you or that you may provide to us when you visit https://www.limagrain.com/ (the “Site”), and our practices for collecting, maintaining, protecting, using and disclosing that information as well as information on how you may request that we delete such information from our systems.

Limagrain undertakes that the collection and processing of your data complies with the European Regulation (EU) 2016/679 of the European Parliament with regard to the protection of persona data. Limagrain is committed to collecting and processing data of a personal nature of third parties only for specific and legitimate use and in accordance with the purpose of processing operations. Only useful and necessary information will be kept with regard to the objectives pursued.

In addition, with regards to the processing of personal data, Limagrain undertakes to comply with the laws of those countries in which it operates, such as those laws relating to the principle of time limits for data storage, the right of consultation, of rectification, portability, deletion or opposition to data processing.

Limagrain guarantees the security, confidentiality and integrity of personal data of third parties.
To ensure the protection of personal data, Limagrain has appointed a Data Protection Officer (DPO), who ensures, in an independent manner, that an organization applies the laws protecting individuals’ personal data. If you have any questions regarding the protection of personal data, you can send an e-mail to: GDPR[at]limagrain.com.

We invite you to visit the CNIL website https://www.cnil.fr to familiarize yourself with the concept of personal data.

1- Scope of the privacy policy

This privacy policy applies to the Site and information collected by and through the Site. It does not apply outside of this scope.

2- Personal data we collect from you

Personal data that Limagrain collects on its website is used for managing our relationship with you and the processing of your request.

We collect information by which you may be personally identified directly from you when you provide it to us and/or when we collect automatically.

Limagrain is committed to collecting and processing data of a personal nature of third parties only for specific and legitimate use and in accordance with the purpose of processing operations.

You will find in the table below all the personal information that we may collect regarding your use of the Website. We will inform you about :

  • The purpose of the processing: the main purpose of the use of personal data;
  • The type of data: the personal data we process;
  • The legal basis of the processing: All processing of personal data must comply with one of the six legal bases set by the regulation related to data protection, otherwise the processing will be illegal. The regulation provides for six legal bases to justify the processing of personal data: legitimate interest, consent, data necessary for the execution of a contract, data necessary for a legal obligation, data necessary for the preservation of the stakeholders’ vital interests, data necessary for the execution of a public service mission.;
  • The length of time that personal data are kept;
  • The recipients of the personal data, i.e. which persons may know them.
The purpose of the processing Type of data The legal basis of the processing Retention period Recipients of the personal data
Personal data collected via “Contact” Your name
Your surname
Your country
Your mail
Your message, when it contains personal data
Limagrain use his legitimate interest as the legal basis for processing your data. This information is used to enable us to respond to or following up on your comments, queries or questions. Limagrain will hold on to “Contact” data for as long as it is necessary to enable us to deal with the matter relating to that communication. Once your matter has been dealt with, we will delete your personal data within six (6) months. In order to answer to your request, the Communication Direction is required to access your information. Regarding your request, your information may be transferred within Group Limagrain. This transfer will only be proportionate to the persons authorized to know your data.
Personal data collected via “Candidate profile” Your name
Your surname
Your nationality
Your title
Your birth date
Your address,
Your country of residence
Your email
Your phone number
Your language
Limagrain use his legitimate interest for processing your personal data. Limagrain will hold on to data relating to the site https://talent.limagrain.com/ for twelve (12) months after your last modification. The Human Resources Department is required know of your information via https://talent.limagrain.com/.

Regarding your application, your information may be transferred to other departments, in particular the department for which you are applying.
Personal data collected to access the Limagrain media library area Your Name
Your first name
Your email address
Your media
Your phone number
Limagrain use his legitimate interest for processing your personal data. The personal data you provide us with via the press area are kept until you unsubscribe, or from 3 years after the last contact. The External Relations Department is required to take note of your personal data when you request identifiers to access the Limagrain media library.
The personal data collected via the page "Exchange with our experts”. Your Name
Your first name
Your email address

The following data may also be collected on a voluntary basis:
Data relating to your work experience and studies
Profile information, including your current professional position, advice and achievements
A profile picture
Limagrain processes your personal data on the legal basis of consent. Accounts will be deleted from the PathMotion servers after a period of inactivity of 3 years from your last connection. The company PathMotion is also data controller for the processing and your personal data.

You can change or delete your personal data on or from your profile at any time. You can also close your account at any time. For more information, you can consult PathMotion's privacy policy.

We may collect information about your equipment, browsing actions and patterns automatically as you navigate through the Site. Information collected automatically may include the following types of information:

  • Details of your visit to the Site
  • IP Address
  • Browser type
  • Operating system

We have a separate Cookie Policy which explains our use of cookies and the purposes for which we use them. Limagrain encourages you to read our Cookie Policy.

You can modify your choices regarding the deposit of cookies directly via the Cookie Management Panel.

3- Retention period

Limagrain will not hold your personal information for any purpose or purposes for longer than is necessary to fulfil the purposes we collect it for, including for the purposes of satisfying any legal, accounting, or reporting requirements.

4- The storage of your personal data

While we are committed to keeping your personal information secure, the transmission of information online via the internet is not completely secure.

We will do our best to protect your personal information, but information provided is at your sole risk.

5- Les destinataires de vos données personnelles

The recipients of your personal data are limited exclusively to the people who have a need to know such information to perform their responsibilities.

Therefore, are likely to know your personal data:

  • Limagrain: Limagrain may disclose your personal information to any member of our group. This transfer respect the same purposes of the initial processing set out in this policy.
  • Subcontractors: TALENTSOFT, PATHMOTION, W3LINE.

Limagrain is an international group and may transfer your personal data within the Group.

Therefore, Limagrain undertakes to carry out these transfers with appropriate guarantees, as provided by Article 46 of the Data Protection Regulation 2016/679.

6- Security of your personal data

Limagrain ensure your data remains secure and confidential, including certain processing carried out by subcontractors.

For this purpose, the appropriate technical and organizational measures are in place to prevent the loss, misuse, alteration and deletion of your personal data. These measures are adapted according to its level of sensitivity.

Due to the nature of information technologies, we cannot assure you against a malicious attack on data (including personal data) such as those using unknown vulnerabilities. Nevertheless, we are committed notifying you without undue delay after becoming aware of it.

7- Your rights regarding your personal data

Limagrain collect your personal data. Data protection legislation provides you with certain rights when it comes to the processing of your information. These rights are:

  • Right to be informed
  • Right of access
  • Right to rectification
  • Right to erasure
  • Right to restrict processing
  • Right to data portability
  • Right to object

You can find further information on your data protection rights from the ICO at https://ico.org.uk/for-organisations/guide-to-data-protection/guide-to-the-general-data-protection-regulation-gdpr/individual-rights/

In order to exercise these rights, please contact the following address: GDPR[at]limagrain.com or by post at:
Vilmorin & Cie
Data Protection Officer
CS 20001
63360 Gerzat
FRANCE

We are committed to protecting and respecting your privacy. However, if you’re not happy with how we collect or process your information and after contacting us, you can also make a complaint to the French administrative authority on Personal Data (www.cnil.fr). However, if you are located in an European country you can also file your complaint at your local personal data authority.

8- Changes to privacy policy

If Limagrain decides to change this Privacy Policy or our practices, we will post a notice of those changes to our Privacy Policy on the Site home page in advance of the changes taking effect, so that you are always aware of what information we collect, how we use it, and under what circumstances, if any, we disclose it.

If at any point we decide to use Personal Information in a manner different from that stated at the time it was collected, we will notify you. You will have a choice as to whether we use your information in this different manner. We will continue to be able to use information in accordance with the Privacy Policy under which the information was collected.


Last update 06/07/2020